Lori Pensini

We of the Wandoo II

By Lori Pensini

Medium: Oil on linen

Size: 130cm by 110cm

View More Info

Wandoo Woman II

By Lori Pensini

Medium: Oil on linen

Size: 55cm by 55cm

View More Info

Wandoo Woman I

By Lori Pensini

Medium: Oil on linen

Size: 55cm by 55cm

View More Info

Wandoo Woman III

By Lori Pensini

Medium: Oil on linen

Size: 55cm by 55cm

View More Info

Banksia - The Light Within

By Lori Pensini

Medium: Oil on linen

Size: 59cm by 55cm

View More Info

Still

By Lori Pensini

Medium: Oil on linen

Size: 59cm by 55cm

View More Info

Eve

By Lori Pensini

Medium: Oil on linen

Size: 59cm by 55cm

View More Info

Education

1989
Certificate Architectural Drafting
2018
Natural History Illustration course, EDX NSW
Solo Exhibitions
2021
Studio Gallery, WA
Gallerysmith, Melbourne, VIC
2020
Gallerysmith, Melbourne, VIC
Gallows Gallery Perth WA
2019
Gallerysmith, Melbourne, VIC
Studio Gallery, Yallingup, WA
2018
Gallerysmith, Melbourne, VIC
Artspace Collective, Scarborough WA
Gallows Gallery, Mosman Park, WA
2017
Studio Gallery Exhibition, Yallingup WA
2016
Gallows Gallery, Mosman Park, WA
Art Space Corporative, Scarborough, WA
Mater Dei College, WA
2015
Bunker Bay Dunsborough, WA
2011
McKenzie Gallery - Claremont, WA ‘Dream Journals’
2010
Wentworth Galleries - Sydney NSW
2009
Florence, Italy- ‘Home Lies Wide A Thousand Miles'
Buderim, Queensland - Tiffany Jones Fine Art
2007
McKenzie Gallery - Claremont, WA
2006
McKenzie Gallery - Claremont, WA
Boranup Gallery - November, Margaret River, WA
2005
Lynne Wilton Gallery - Melbourne VIC
Narrogin Regional Art Gallery - Narrogin WA
2004
St Bernards - Kojonup, WA
2003
McKenzie Gallery—Claremont, WA
2002
Pilbara Fine Art Gallery– Karratha, WA
2001
Boranup Gallery-Margaret River Wine Fest. WA
McKenzie Art Gallery— Claremont, WA
2000
Pilbara Fine Art Gallery—Karratha, WA
1999
Giralia Station Variety Club Bash—Exmouth, WA
1995
Pilbara Fine Art Gallery—Karratha, WA
Group Exhibitions
2021
Lethbridge Gallery, QLD
Lost Eden Creative, Dwellingup WA
Lethbridge Gallery, QLD
2020
Studio Gallery, Yallingup WA
2019
Pilbara tour, Studio Gallery, WA
2018
Gallows Gallery, Mosman Park, WA
ArtSpace Collective, Scarborough WA
2017
Art Space Corporative, Scarborough, WA
Studio Gallery, Yallingup WA
2016
Studio Gallery Portrait Exhibition, Yallingup WA
Bunbury Regional Art Gallery, WA
Rediscover 2016, Bunbury, WA
Southern Forrest Exhibit, Collie, WA
2015
Collie Art Gallery Photographic Exhibition, WA
Studio Gallery, Yallingup, WA
Gallows Gallery, Perth, WA
Collie Art Gallery, Portrait exhibition, WA
Hutchins Gallery, Hobart, TAS
Lethbridge Art Awards Exhibition, QLD
Cossack Art Awards Exhibition, WA
Salon De Refuse Portrait Exhibit- Perth, WA
2014
Tiffany Fine Art - Buderim QLD
Studio Gallery - Yallingup, WA
Cossack Art Awards Exhibition, WA
Lethbridge Art Awards Exhibition, QLD
2013
Kojonup Art Exhibition - Kojonup, WA
2011
Hale School Art Exhibition - Perth, WA
Art Extraordinaire - Bunbury
2009
Perth College - WA
She-scapes - Gallery82 - Adelaide SA
2007
Towoomba - Tiffany Jones Fine Art, Buderim, QLD
Art Melbourne 07' Lynne Wilton Gallery, VIC.
Awards
2021
Finalist, Lethbridge 20,000, QLD
Finalist, The Jury Prize, WA
Finalist, Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing NSW
Finalist, Gallipoli Prize NSW
Finalist, Minnawarra Art Prize WA
2020
Finalist, The Kilgour Prize, NSW
Finalist, Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing NSW
Winner, The Jury Prize WA
Highly Commended, The Lethbridge 20000 QLD
Highly Commended, Gallipoli Art Prize NSW
Finalist, Collie Portrait Prize, WA
2019 
Finalist, The Lester Prize, WA
Winner, The Lester Prize, Tony Fini Award
Finalist, RAS Landscape Prize, WA
Finalist, Portia Geach, NSW
Finalist, Kilgour Portrait Prize, NSW
Finalist, Len Fox Award, VIC
Finalist, Gallipoli Art Prize, NSW
Finalist, Lethbridge 20,000, QLD
2018
Semi-Finalist, Doug Moran Portrait Prize, NSW
People's Choice, Kilgour Portrait Prize, NSW
Highly Commended, Bruny18, Bruny Island, TAS
Finalist, Bruny18, Bruny Island Art Prize, TAS
Finalist, Blackswan Portrait Prize, WA
Finalist, Kilgour Portrait Prize, NSW
Finalist, Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, QLD
Finalist, $50,000 Collie Art Award WA
Finalist, Gallipoli Art Award, NSW
Finalist, Minnawarra Art Award, Armidale, WA
2017
Finalist, Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, QSLD
Semi-Finalist, Doug Moran Nation Portrait Prize, NSW
Finalist, Blackswan Portrait Prize WA
Finalist, Kilgour National Portrait Prize, NSW
Finalist, Royal Perth Show Landscape Award WA
Finalist, Minnawarra Art Award, Armidale, WA
Finalist, Cossack Award, Cossack, WA
2016
Finalist, Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, QLD
Finalist, Black Swan Portraiture Prize, WA
Finalist, Minnawarra Art Award, Armidale WA
2015
Finalist, Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, QSLD
Semi-Finalist, Doug Moran Nation Portrait Prize, NSW
Winner, Digital Portrait Photographic Award. WA
Finalist, Hutchins Works on Paper Award, TAS
Selection, Salon De Refuse. Black Swan Prize, Perth WA
2014
Finalist, Lethridge 10000 Small Scale Art Award QLD
Semi-Finalist, Doug Moran National Portrait Prize
Winner, Cossack Award - Pilbara Ldscpe Cossack,WA
2013
Finalist, Art Quench Gallery- USA. Depicting Contemporary Life & The Urban Experience
Semi-Finalist, Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, NSW
Special, Art Quench Gallery-USA. Recognition (Contemporary) . The Urban Experience
2012
Finalist, Contemporary Artists Volume 5. USA
Finalist, Artivita - World Wide Art - California
Honourable, Artivita - World Wide Art - California Mention
First Prize, Peoples Choice—RAS Perth Royal Show
2011
Finalist, Nannup Art Prize, Nannup WA
2002
First Prize, RAS Exhibition–Williams - Best oil.Rural Theme
Finalist, RAS Perth Royal Shell Agricultural Art Award
2001
First Prize, Cossack Awards -Best Oil Landscape. Judge - Ken Done
2000
First Prize, Cossack Awards - Hammersley Iron Best Oil Landscape. -Judge-Robert Juniper
1999
First Prize, Cossack Art Awards Judge- national gallery curator Titan Resource Best Oil Landscape
1998
First Prize, Cossack Awards WA. Best painting - Pilbara Artist
First Prize, Ag. Society Art Awards . Geraldton Represented C.V.A in Royal Show ShellAwards
Finalist, Shell Royal Perth Show Ag. Society Art Awards
First Prize, Geraldton Rotary Art Awards - Best landscape
1997
Honourable, Geraldton Rotary Art Awards
Collections
Gallipoli Museum, RSL, NSW, Shire of Roebourne, Rio Tinto, Pilbara Development Commission, Robe River Mining, Hamersley Iron Mining, Titan Resources, Robe River Pastoral co., Medical Group Geraldton, Worsley Alumina.

Currently we have no editions available.

Commission Enquiry

Commission Message

If you have seen an artwork by this artist but it’s sold or you would like something similar in a different size, you are welcome to email us an enquiry and we will start the process of commissioning an artwork.